Acceptable Use

Any views expressed on these web pages are the views of the registered users who contribute to them and do not necessarily reflect the views of the Company, the MBN or their officers or members. Read the full Acceptable Use policy here and Terms of Use here

Privacy

Last updated 30 June 2015 MALTA BUSINESS NETWORK PRIVACY POLICY This privacy policy sets out the policies applied by the companies which between them conduct the activities of the Malta Business Network.  The Malta Business Network or MBN is a network established to promote business and professional opportunities in, or connected with, Malta and to promote the exchange of information and knowledge between members of the MBN and those invited to attend or speak at events arranged or promoted by the MBN. The Malta Business Network is operated via the following companies: Malta Business Network (Website) Limited, a company incorporated in England with company number 07954904 with its registered office at Waverley House, 7-12 Noel Street, London W1F 8GQ (MBN Website).  MBN Website makes available the website at www.maltabusinessnetwork.com (the website). Malta Business Network Limited, a company limited by guarantee registered in England with company number 08207350 with its registered office at Waverley House, 7-12 Noel Street, London W1F 8GQ (MBN UK).  MBN UK is the UK branch of the Malta Business Network. Malta Business Network (Malta) Limited, a company registered in Malta with company number C61040 whose registered address is at 60/2 Melita Street, Valletta, Malta (MBN Malta).  MBN Malta is the Maltese branch of the Malta Business Network. The above companies are collectively referred to as we, us, our, or the Companies. Each of the Companies is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with the terms of website use www.maltabusinessnetwork.com/terms and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data collected from you by the Companies, or that you provide to any of the Companies, will be processed.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the UK Act), the data controller of data collected by MBN Website or MBN UK is MBN Website or MBN UK respectively.  The nominated representative for the purpose of the UK Act of both MBN Website and MBN UK is Charles Gerada of Malta Business Network Limited c/o Waverley House, 7-12 Noel Street, London W1F 8GQ. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act, Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta (the Malta Act), the data controller of the data collected by MBN Malta is MBN Malta. The nominated representative for the purpose of the Malta Act is Dr Luke Frendo, 41 St Christopher Street Valletta. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU We may collect and process the following data about you: Information that you provide to any of the Companies through or in connection with your membership of the Malta Business Network or information that you provide for the purposes of attending events organised by the Malta Business Network or information you provide by filling in forms on our website www.maltabusinessnetwork.com.  This includes information provided at the time of applying for membership of the MBN or to attend any events it organises, registering to use our website, posting material on our website or requesting further information about any of the Companies.  We may also ask you for information on other occasions and if you report a problem with our website. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. Details of activities you undertake while using our website or information or material that you post or upload to our website and of the fulfilment of questions you ask any of the Companies. Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes and the resources that you access. Information that you provide to us for the purposes of paying annual subscription fees or for the attendance of events including payment details. IP ADDRESSES We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our visitors’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. COOKIES Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other visitors to our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.   Cookies are also used on our site to assist in site analytics. These can help us improve our site and ensure it is performing correctly for you. You can change your personal settings in your browser to manage your Cookies and delete your Cookies as you choose. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for or on behalf of any of the Companies or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things,  the fulfilment of your enquiries, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us whilst using our website is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password to use or access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet or on paper is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us so any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received information about you, we will use strict procedures and for information provided using our website, security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION The Companies use information held about you in the following ways: To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and any of the Companies. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our website, when you choose to do so. To notify you about changes to our services. We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by email. If you do not want us to use your data in this way for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form) or notify us by email to membership@maltabusinessnetwork.com. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our visitors (for example, we may inform them that 100 people are attending an event or that 100 men aged over 30 have clicked on an advertisement accessible from our website during any given period). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target.  We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to improve our service or to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION Each of the Companies may disclose your personal information to any officer or member of any of the Companies to invite you to physical meetings and networking opportunities that the MBN arranges or hosts. Any of the Companies may disclose your personal information to third parties:   In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.   If assets of any of the Companies are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data comprised within the database of the disposing Company may be one of the transferred assets.   If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our membership rules or terms of use (www.maltabusinessnetwork.com/terms) and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any of the Companies or any of their respective officers or members, visitors to our website, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. YOUR RIGHTS You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by emailing membership@maltabusinessnetwork.com.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your Data. Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. ACCESS TO INFORMATION The Acts give you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts.  Any access request made under the UK Act may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Any access request made under the Malta Act is free from any fees. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. CONTACT Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed by email to membership@maltabusinessnetwork.com.